CanDance (Regina SK)

 

Overall Awards

Senior Diamond Dance Off Champions
Shinobi (Advanced Jazz Line Group)
Junior Diamond Dance Off Champions
La Danse Des Papillons (Intermediate Invitational Ballet)
Candance People’s Choice Award
Keep It Trill (Advanced Hip Hop Line Group)
 

Epic Awards

Highest Tap Score
The Rhythm Speaks (Advanced Tap Small Group)
Highest Hip Hop Score
Keep It Trill (Advanced Hip Hop Line Group)
Highest Acro Score
Toxic (Advanced Acro Large Group)
Choreography Award
Remote Control (Boys Small Hip Hop Group)

Choreographed by Robert Boge
 

Senior Line/Extended Line Overalls
1st PlaceKeep It Trill (Advanced Hip Hop)
2nd PlaceHurt (Advanced Contemporary)
3rd PlaceShinobi (Advanced Jazz)
 

Senior Large Group Overalls

1st PlaceMichael (Advanced Tap)
 

Teen Large Group Overalls

3rd PlaceBoys will be Boys
 

Junior Large Group Overalls

3rd PlaceLa Danse Des Papillons

Senior Small Group Overalls
1st Place – The Rhythm Speaks (Tap)
2nd Place – Nowhere Now Here (Contemporary)
3rd Place – This Mountain (Contemporary)

 

Teen Small Group Overall
2nd Place – Remote Control (Boys Hip Hop Group)

 

Junior Small Group Overall
2nd Place – Moses (Intermediate Tap)

 

Senior Duo/Trio Overalls
1st Place – Team Breezy – Justin L, Colin D (Hip Hop)
3rd Place – Lean Back – Sabrina B, Thea F, Sara B (Hip Hop)

 

Senior Soloists Overalls
1st Place - White Swan Variation – Kazuki Nishikiori (Ballet)
2nd Place - Don Quixote-Kitri’s Variation – Kazuki Nishikiori (Pointe)
3rd Place - Tiger Rag – William Ward (Tap)
5th Place – Believe – Kazuki Nishikiori (Lyrical)
6th Place – Reminiscence – Brianna Sullivan (Contemporary)
7th Place – Yam – Colin Degagne – (Hip Hop)
8th Place – Certified Air Raid – Sara Buffie (Contemporary)
9th Place – U-Rite – Thea Funk (Hip Hop)

 

Junior Soloist Overall
6th Place – Swing with Me – Claire Morton (Jazz)

 

Prestigious Judges Awards
Costume Award (12 and under)
La Danse des Papillons

 

Senior Mister Champion
Tiger Rag - William Ward (Tap)
1RU – Yams - Colin Degagne – (Hip Hop)
3RU – Dreamlike - Tyler Everley (Contemporary)
4RU – Hard to be the Boss - Alex Gordon (Musical Theatre)

 

Teen Mister Champion

3RU – Iconic – Tyrell Davis (Hip Hop)

 

Senior Miss Champion
White Swan – Kazuki Nishikiori (Ballet)
2RU – Reminiscence – Brianna Sullivan (Contemporary)
3RU – Certified Air Raid – Sara Buffie (Contemporary)
3RU – U-Rite – Thea Funk (Hip Hop)

 

Be Discovered Scholarships
NYC Thanksgiving Parade Intensive – Zachary Gordon
DancerPalooza – Sara Buffie
Summer in La – Hip Hop Intensive – Théa Funk

  • White YouTube Icon
  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon
  • White Twitter Icon